
Canada has kept its headline immigration targets flat while opening a large new pathway for people already living in the country. The Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029, tabled with Budget 2026 on November 5, 2026, holds permanent resident admissions at 380,000 a year and new temporary arrivals at 370,000 a year through 2029.
The bigger news is a one-time measure that could give up to 200,000 temporary residents in Canada the chance to become permanent residents by the end of 2027. Added to the top of the target range, that is where the “up to 622,000” figure in headlines comes from.
Quick Highlights : Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029
- The Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029 keeps permanent resident admissions at 380,000 a year, with a range of 352,500 to 422,000
- Budget 2026 adds up to 200,000 temporary-to-permanent transition spots by the end of 2027
- Of those, 100,000 are for skilled workers through Express Entry and the Provincial Nominee Program
- Adding the top of the range (422,000) to the 200,000 spots gives the 622,000 headline figure
- Temporary resident arrivals stay at 370,000 a year in 2027, 2028, and 2029
- French-speaking admissions outside Quebec rise to 9.5% in 2027, 10.5% in 2028, and 12% in 2029
- Remaining admissions under last year’s one-time initiatives come on top
What the Plan Sets for Permanent Residents
The Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029 sets the same permanent resident target for each of the three years.
| Year | Target | Range |
|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 380,000 | 352,500 to 422,000 |
| 2028 | 380,000 | 352,500 to 422,000 |
| 2029 | 380,000 | 352,500 to 422,000 |
The 380,000 is split into midpoint targets for each year: 244,700 for economic immigration, 81,000 for family reunification, 49,300 for refugees and protected persons, and 5,000 for humanitarian and compassionate and other cases. The plan did not raise targets, so the main changes sit in the separate transition measure.
The 200,000 Transition Measure
Budget 2026 announced measures to move up to 200,000 temporary residents already in Canada to permanent residence by the end of 2027. The government calls them the 2027 temporary-to-permanent transition measures. They come in two cohorts of 100,000 each: a workers cohort and a humanitarian cohort.
Half of the spots, 100,000, are for skilled workers through Express Entry and the Provincial Nominee Program, working with provinces and territories. The government says this gives provinces more flexibility to meet regional labour needs. The Globe and Mail reports that the 200,000 spots are in addition to the 380,000 target, which is why the Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029 looks flat while total admissions could rise.
How the 622,000 Figure Works
The 622,000 number is arithmetic. The top of the 2027 permanent resident range is 422,000, and the transition measures add up to 200,000 more.
| Component | Number |
|---|---|
| Top of 2027 permanent resident range | 422,000 |
| 2027 transition measures (up to) | 200,000 |
| Headline total | 622,000 |
At the midpoint of 380,000, the same sum comes to 580,000. The 622,000 is therefore a ceiling, not a forecast. It also excludes admissions under last year’s one-time initiatives, described below.
Last Year’s One-Time Initiatives Still Count
The government said in 2025 that it would grant permanent residence to up to 115,000 protected persons and 33,000 in-Canada workers over 2026 and 2027, a combined 148,000. The plan does not say how many of these places remain.
According to the latest data on the government’s permanent residence numbers page, 46,330 people were admitted under those initiatives from January to August 2026. That suggests about 100,000 remain to be admitted over the 16 months from September 2026 to December 2027. That figure is an estimate from the published numbers, not an official statement. If those admissions land in 2027, total arrivals could be higher than the 622,000 headline.
Temporary Resident Targets
The Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029 keeps new temporary resident arrivals at 370,000 a year in 2027, 2028, and 2029. In 2027, 220,000 of those are for temporary foreign workers and 150,000 for international students.
| 2027 Temporary Targets | Spaces |
|---|---|
| Temporary foreign workers | 220,000 |
| Temporary Foreign Worker Program (LMIA required) | 50,000 |
| International Mobility Program (LMIA exempt) | 170,000 |
| International students | 150,000 |
| Total | 370,000 |
These 2027 numbers are identical to the notional 2027 targets set in the 2026-2028 plan published in November 2025, and the same annual numbers apply for 2028 and 2029.
Why Canada Is Doing This
The government says the plan seeks a balance between the needs of employers, industries, and communities and the ability to meet the needs of newcomers, while avoiding undue pressure on housing, health care, and social services. It also says the plan supports pathways for people already working in Canada.
The Globe and Mail reports that Ottawa’s goal is to reduce temporary residents to 5% of the population by the end of 2027, and moving long-term work permit holders to permanent status is one way to get there. A bonus for the government is that it can reduce application backlogs by clearing cases for people already inside the country.
The Humanitarian Cohort
The second 100,000 spots are a humanitarian cohort, linked to a review of the humanitarian and compassionate programme. Reporting says it would also help process family sponsorships of permanent residents already in Canada and bring those wait times closer to the 12-month target. The current humanitarian and compassionate wait is more than 10 years.
Details of who will qualify, how applications will work, and when they will open are scarce, so the Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029 gives the numbers but not the criteria.
Money Behind the Plan
Budget 2026 provides $56.9 million over four years, starting next year, for Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada to help implement the plan, and another $302.3 million to help make the 200,000 transition happen, according to Global News. A separate $151.5 million is reported for the reform of the humanitarian programme.
Those amounts show the scale of the processing effort, since moving 200,000 people on top of normal admissions will test the department’s capacity.
Francophone Targets
The Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029 raises the share of French-speaking admissions outside Quebec as a percentage of overall permanent resident admissions. The targets are 9.5% in 2027, 10.5% in 2028, and 12% in 2029.
That keeps French-language selection prominent in Express Entry, where French-proficiency draws have been among the largest in 2026.
What It Means for Temporary Residents
People already in Canada on work permits, especially those with skilled jobs, have the clearest opening. The 100,000 workers cohort, delivered through Express Entry and provincial nominee programmes, suggests more invitations or nominations for people already in the country, though the plan does not give a draw schedule.
Those in other categories, including students and people whose permits expire soon, should keep their status valid, keep documents ready, and watch for official announcements. Do not pay anyone who claims to guarantee a place in the transition measures, since none of the details have been published.
What to Watch Next
Several details are unknown. The government has not said how people will be chosen, how the two cohorts will be run, or when programme details will be released. It is also unclear how the transition spots interact with Express Entry category draws, provincial allocations, and the high-wage job offer points that start November 3.
More documents from Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada and the provinces are expected in the coming weeks and months.
Key Takeaways On Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029
The Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029 holds permanent resident admissions at 380,000 a year and temporary arrivals at 370,000, but Budget 2026 adds up to 200,000 transition spots for people already in Canada. The top of the 2027 range plus those spots produces the 622,000 headline, with remaining one-time initiative admissions possibly on top. Temporary residents should watch for details and avoid paying anyone who promises a guaranteed place.
FAQs : Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029
What are Canada’s permanent resident targets in the Immigration Levels Plan 2027-2029?
380,000 a year in 2027, 2028, and 2029, with a range of 352,500 to 422,000.
Where does the 622,000 figure come from?
It is the top of the 2027 range, 422,000, plus up to 200,000 temporary-to-permanent transition spots.
Who can use the 200,000 transition spots?
They are for temporary residents already in Canada, in a workers cohort and a humanitarian cohort of 100,000 each. Eligibility details have not been published.
What are the temporary resident targets?
370,000 a year, including 220,000 temporary foreign workers and 150,000 international students in 2027.
How much will French-speaking admissions rise?
To 9.5% of admissions outside Quebec in 2027, 10.5% in 2028, and 12% in 2029.
Source : CIC News
Read About : OSAP Scandal in Canada 2026: Funding Freeze, Fraud Allegations and Latest Updates
