Canada PR by Country 2026: Turkey, Iran and Nigeria See Increases as Indian PRs Drop

Share

canada-pr-by-country-2026

Canada PR by Country 2026 : Canada’s permanent residence figures are showing a significant shift in 2026, with some countries recording substantial increases even as the overall number of people granted permanent resident status declines. The latest Canada PR by country 2026 data shows that Canada granted 222,625 permanent residences between January and July 2026, compared with 246,580 during the same period in 2025.

This represents a reduction of 23,955 permanent residents, or approximately 9.7% year over year. However, the decline has not affected every nationality equally. Turkish, Iranian, Nigerian, Sudanese and Syrian citizens recorded notable increases, while Indian citizens accounted for nearly two-thirds of the overall reduction.

The figures provide an important snapshot of how Canada’s permanent residence intake is changing. However, they measure people granted permanent resident status according to their citizenship, not necessarily the number of people arriving in Canada from each country.


Canada PR by Country 2026: Key Figures at a Glance

According to the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) figures provided in the underlying dataset, the country-level results for January to July 2026 reveal a mixed picture.

IndicatorJanuary–July 2025January–July 2026
Total permanent residents granted246,580222,625
Year-over-year change—-23,955
Percentage change—-9.7%
Indian citizens granted PR68,69053,285
Turkish citizens granted PR1,0502,995
Iranian citizens granted PR4,1755,495
Nigerian citizens granted PR10,45011,565

Canada’s 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets a target of 380,000 permanent residents for 2026. However, two one-time permanent residence initiatives operating in 2026 and 2027 sit outside that target.

IRCC’s separately reported figures show 188,800 permanent residents admitted under the Immigration Levels Plan through July, alongside another 33,900 through the two one-time initiatives. These figures are independently rounded and should not be expected to add up precisely to every other published total.

The Canada PR by country 2026 figures therefore need to be interpreted alongside the distinction between the annual immigration target and the additional initiatives.


Countries Receiving More Canadian Permanent Residence in 2026

Several countries recorded increases in the number of citizens granted Canadian permanent residence during the first seven months of 2026. Turkey posted the largest absolute increase among the countries listed, while Uganda recorded one of the strongest percentage gains.

The following table ranks countries by their increase in permanent residents compared with January–July 2025.

Country of citizenshipJan–Jul 2025Jan–Jul 2026IncreasePercentage increase
Turkey1,0502,995+1,945+185.2%
Iran4,1755,495+1,320+31.6%
Nigeria10,45011,565+1,115+10.7%
Sudan2,5653,640+1,075+41.9%
Syria2,1953,260+1,065+48.5%
Mexico3,2654,140+875+26.8%
Uganda3951,100+705+178.5%
Sri Lanka2,0252,500+475+23.5%
Iraq6201,080+460+74.2%
Ghana1,1151,565+450+40.4%
Nepal1,2901,695+405+31.4%
Bangladesh2,0802,480+400+19.2%
Kenya6701,010+340+50.7%
Burundi600900+300+50.0%
Rwanda595795+200+33.6%
Yemen260460+200+76.9%
Peru635795+160+25.2%
Zimbabwe370505+135+36.5%
Tanzania155250+95+61.3%
Jordan580670+90+15.5%
Palestinian Authority (Gaza/West Bank)200290+90+45.0%

Turkey Records the Largest Increase

Turkey recorded the largest absolute increase in this comparison, with the number of Turkish citizens granted permanent residence rising from 1,050 to 2,995. This represents a 185.2% increase and a substantial change in its position among countries of citizenship.

Uganda also experienced a significant rise. The number of Ugandan citizens granted permanent residence increased from 395 to 1,100, a gain of 178.5%.

Iran recorded 5,495 permanent residents during January–July 2026, up from 4,175 a year earlier. This represents a 31.6% increase.

These changes illustrate how the Canada PR by country 2026 figures can differ considerably from the national trend. While Canada’s overall permanent residence total declined, several nationalities recorded substantial gains.

Nigeria Remains a Major Source Country

Nigeria’s permanent residence numbers increased from 10,450 to 11,565, a rise of 1,115 people or 10.7%.

This growth is notable because Nigeria was already among Canada’s largest countries of citizenship for new permanent residents. The increase occurred despite the national decline in permanent residence grants.

Sudan and Syria also recorded increases exceeding 40%, while Mexico rose by 26.8%. Kenya, Burundi and Rwanda posted further gains.

The citizenship data alone, however, does not identify whether these changes resulted from economic immigration, family sponsorship, refugee resettlement or other pathways. A separate breakdown by immigration category would be needed to establish the reasons.


Indian Citizens Account for Nearly Two-Thirds of Canada’s PR Decline

India recorded the largest absolute reduction in Canadian permanent residence grants among all countries listed in the dataset.

The number of Indian citizens granted permanent residence fell from 68,690 between January and July 2025 to 53,285 during the same period in 2026. This represents a decline of 15,405 people, or 22.4%.

That reduction is equivalent to approximately 64.3% of Canada’s overall year-over-year decline of 23,955 permanent residents.

Indicator for Indian citizensFigure
PRs granted, Jan–Jul 202568,690
PRs granted, Jan–Jul 202653,285
Reduction15,405
Percentage decline22.4%
Share of Canada’s overall decline64.3%
Share of total PRs in 2025 comparison period27.9%
Share of total PRs in 2026 comparison period23.9%

India nevertheless remained Canada’s largest country of citizenship for permanent residents by a considerable margin.

The decline does not automatically mean that Indian applicants have become ineligible for Canadian immigration or that Canada has introduced a country-specific reduction in eligibility. The published citizenship figures do not identify which immigration programs drove the change.

For prospective Indian immigrants, eligibility continues to depend on the requirements of the relevant pathway, including Express Entry, provincial nomination, family sponsorship and other available programs.


Other Countries Recording Declines in Canadian PR Grants

While several nationalities recorded increases, others experienced substantial reductions. France, Eritrea, Cameroon and China were among the countries with notable declines in the number of citizens granted permanent residence.

Country of citizenshipJan–Jul 2025Jan–Jul 2026ReductionPercentage decline
India68,69053,285-15,405-22.4%
France7,3854,295-3,090-41.8%
Eritrea6,1953,910-2,285-36.9%
Cameroon12,56510,875-1,690-13.5%
China13,49011,870-1,620-12.0%
Morocco4,2853,145-1,140-26.6%
Afghanistan4,4303,335-1,095-24.7%
Tunisia3,3802,305-1,075-31.8%
Democratic Republic of the Congo2,6051,715-890-34.2%
Somalia2,5101,730-780-31.1%
Haiti3,0802,390-690-22.4%
Algeria4,7354,165-570-12.0%
South Korea1,6801,195-485-28.9%
Brazil3,3752,965-410-12.1%
Ethiopia2,5152,120-395-15.7%
United States4,5504,160-390-8.6%
Mauritius1,120775-345-30.8%
Philippines16,32516,005-320-2.0%
Ivory Coast1,8701,555-315-16.8%
Lebanon1,3701,135-235-17.2%

France Records a Sharp Decline

France recorded a 41.8% reduction in permanent residents, falling from 7,385 to 4,295. Among countries that recorded at least 5,000 permanent residents during the 2025 comparison period, France experienced the steepest percentage decline.

The result is notable given Canada’s emphasis on increasing Francophone immigration outside Quebec. However, French-language immigration initiatives are based on eligibility criteria such as language proficiency and other program requirements, not simply a candidate’s passport.

Applicants from other Francophone countries can also qualify for relevant pathways, so the number of French citizens granted permanent residence does not measure the overall success of Canada’s French-language immigration strategy.

Eritrea experienced a 36.9% decline, while Tunisia fell by 31.8% and Morocco by 26.6%. China recorded a 12% reduction, from 13,490 to 11,870.

The Philippines remained Canada’s second-largest country of citizenship in the comparison, even though its numbers decreased slightly.


Why Some Countries Gained a Larger Share Despite Fewer PRs

The Canada PR by country 2026 figures reveal another important trend: a country can record fewer permanent residents while accounting for a larger proportion of Canada’s overall intake.

This occurs when a country’s numbers decline more slowly than the national total.

The Philippines provides a clear example. Permanent residence grants to Filipino citizens fell by 2%, from 16,325 to 16,005. However, Canada’s total permanent residence grants fell by 9.7%, allowing the Philippines’ share of the total to increase from approximately 6.6% to 7.2%.

Pakistan followed a similar pattern. Its numbers declined slightly, from approximately 5,635 to 5,490, while its relative share of the national total edged higher.

This distinction is important for applicants and immigration professionals analysing country-level trends. A decline in the absolute number of permanent residents does not necessarily mean a country has lost share of Canada’s immigration intake.


What the 2026 Immigration Levels Plan Means for Applicants

Canada’s 2026–2028 Immigration Levels Plan sets a target of 380,000 permanent residents for 2026. The additional one-time permanent residence initiatives operating outside the plan mean that the overall number of people receiving PR may not correspond directly to the plan’s headline target.

Historical figures also provide context. Canada granted 471,808 permanent residences in 2023 and 483,640 in 2024, before the total declined to approximately 393,500 in 2025.

The latest Canada PR by country 2026 data suggests that the composition of permanent residence grants is changing alongside the lower national total.

However, country-of-citizenship statistics do not establish country-specific quotas, nor do they determine an individual applicant’s chances of receiving permanent residence. The data records outcomes rather than the full number of applications submitted, rejected or still being processed.

Applicants should continue to assess their eligibility against official program criteria and monitor updates to the immigration levels plan and relevant application streams.


FAQs : Canada PR by Country 2026

1. Which countries saw the biggest increases in Canadian PRs in 2026?

Turkey recorded the largest absolute increase in the January–July comparison, rising by 1,945 permanent residents. Iran increased by 1,320, Nigeria by 1,115, Sudan by 1,075 and Syria by 1,065. Uganda recorded a 178.5% percentage increase.

2. How many Indian citizens received Canadian PR from January to July 2026?

According to the supplied IRCC dataset, 53,285 Indian citizens were granted Canadian permanent residence between January and July 2026, compared with 68,690 during the same period in 2025. This represents a reduction of 15,405, or 22.4%.

3. Why did Canada’s overall permanent residence numbers decline?

The citizenship figures establish that total grants fell by 9.7% year over year, but they do not independently explain why. Identifying the causes would require additional information about immigration categories, application volumes, processing decisions and the operation of specific programs.

4. Does the data show how many people physically moved to Canada from each country?

No. The data records people granted permanent resident status by their country of citizenship. Many recipients may already have been living in Canada on temporary status before becoming permanent residents.

5. Does a country’s increase in PR grants mean Canada is prioritising that nationality?

Not necessarily. These figures do not establish nationality-based quotas or reveal which immigration pathways drove the changes. Individual eligibility depends on the applicable immigration program and its requirements.

6. Is India still the largest country of citizenship for Canadian PRs?

Yes. Despite the decline, Indian citizens remained Canada’s largest country of citizenship for permanent residents in the January–July 2026 figures, with 53,285 grants.

7. Can applicants use these figures to predict their chances of getting Canadian PR?

No. The statistics describe the number of people granted permanent residence, not an applicant’s probability of approval. Eligibility, application quality, program requirements, selection criteria and processing decisions remain important.


Final Takeaway On Canada PR by Country 2026

The Canada PR by country 2026 data shows that Canada’s permanent residence intake is changing unevenly. Turkey, Iran, Nigeria, Sudan and Syria recorded increases, while India experienced the largest absolute decline, accounting for approximately 64.3% of the national reduction between January and July.

Canada granted 222,625 permanent residences during the period, down 9.7% from the previous year. These figures offer a useful overview of changing outcomes by citizenship, but they do not establish the reasons for each country’s trend or determine an individual’s immigration prospects. Applicants should rely on the requirements of their chosen immigration pathway rather than nationality-level totals alone.


Source : Immigration News Canada

Read About : Work Permit Freeze Canada Expands To 6 More Labour Markets



Share

2 thoughts on “Canada PR by Country 2026: Turkey, Iran and Nigeria See Increases as Indian PRs Drop”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top