Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Draw: 97 Candidates Invited on September 4, 2026

Share

newfoundland-and-labrador-pnp-draw-september

Newfoundland and Labrador issued 97 invitations to apply for provincial nomination on September 4, with all invitations going to NLPNP candidates and none issued through the Atlantic Immigration Program.

The latest Newfoundland and Labrador PNP draw marks the province’s 13th selection round of 2026 under its Expression of Interest (EOI) system. The province has now issued 2,556 invitations through its provincial immigration programs this year, including 2,162 through the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) and 394 through the Atlantic Immigration Program (AIP).

Unlike several recent rounds, the September 4 selection was entirely dedicated to provincial nominees. The Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism (OIM) did not disclose the specific NLPNP streams or occupations represented among the 97 invitees.


Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Draw September 4: Key Details

The latest Newfoundland and Labrador PNP draw was held on September 4, 2026.

Draw detailSeptember 4, 2026
Total invitations97
NLPNP invitations97
AIP invitations0
Selection systemExpression of Interest (EOI)
2026 selection round13th
Total 2026 invitations2,556

The official provincial invitation tracker confirms that all 97 invitations were issued under the NLPNP.

No minimum EOI score was published for the round, and the province does not release a stream-by-stream or occupation-by-occupation breakdown for every selection.


No AIP Invitations in September 4 Round

One notable feature of the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP draw was the complete absence of AIP selections.

The province has used its EOI model for both the NLPNP and AIP since February 2025. Under this system, candidates first submit an EOI containing information about factors such as their occupation, education, language ability and intention to settle in Newfoundland and Labrador. The province then selects profiles according to its immigration priorities.

September 4 was only the second 2026 round in which all invitations went to NLPNP candidates.

The previous NLPNP-only round took place on August 18, when the province issued 122 invitations.


Newfoundland and Labrador Immigration Draws in 2026

The Newfoundland and Labrador PNP draw on September 4 followed three selection rounds in August and a series of varying-sized rounds throughout the year.

DateTotal ITAsNLPNPAIP
March 644536283
March 3024520936
April 1321017733
May 119015733
May 1118616818
May 281038419
June 101088919
July 10571740
July 2844540045
August 1020818622
August 181221220
August 261409446
September 497970

The September round was therefore considerably smaller than the 445 invitations issued on both March 6 and July 28.

Overall, the province’s recent selection pattern shows that invitation volumes can vary substantially between rounds rather than following a fixed number of invitations.


Which Candidates Does Newfoundland and Labrador Prioritize?

Although the province did not identify the occupations selected in this Newfoundland and Labrador PNP draw, its published EOI prioritization criteria provide an indication of the profiles that may receive greater consideration.

The OIM says it may prioritize candidates connected to:

  • Healthcare and health-related occupations;
  • Rural and regional employment;
  • Certain sales and service positions supporting rural labour needs;
  • Underrepresented occupations such as business, finance, science, research, trades and transportation;
  • Employers with strong compliance and retention records;
  • Candidates with a strong likelihood of remaining in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • Graduates of Newfoundland and Labrador post-secondary institutions;
  • Francophone immigration objectives; and
  • Candidates with strong settlement and integration support.

Importantly, meeting one or more of these criteria does not guarantee an invitation. The province can adjust priorities during the year based on labour-market conditions and available immigration allocations.


How the NLPNP EOI System Works

The Newfoundland and Labrador PNP draw process begins with an Expression of Interest rather than a complete provincial nomination application.

Candidates submit an EOI through the province’s Immigration Accelerator Portal. The profile captures information about their background and circumstances, allowing OIM to assess candidates against its current priorities.

The process generally works as follows:

1. Submit an EOI
Candidates create an EOI through the provincial system.

2. Wait for selection
OIM reviews profiles and issues Invitations to Apply in batches throughout the year.

3. Receive an ITA
Selected candidates can proceed with a full NLPNP application.

4. Submit the complete application
Candidates have 60 days after receiving an ITA to submit their complete application.

5. Provincial assessment
OIM assesses the application and supporting documents.

6. Receive a nomination
Successful applicants receive a provincial nomination and can then proceed toward permanent residence through the appropriate federal process.

EOIs remain valid for 12 months. If an EOI expires without receiving an invitation, the candidate must submit a new profile to remain in consideration.


Job Offer Requirement

For the major worker categories, having an eligible job or job offer is an important part of the provincial nomination process.

For example, the NLPNP Express Entry Skilled Worker category requires a full-time job or job offer from an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador employer. The position generally needs to provide at least 30 hours of work per week and be at least one year in duration with a reasonable expectation of extension.

International graduates also have specific requirements, including an eligible job or job offer and, in applicable cases, a valid PGWP with at least four months remaining when applying.


French-Speaking Candidates Can Receive Priority

French-language ability is another factor that can strengthen a candidate’s profile under the province’s prioritization framework.

Newfoundland and Labrador says candidates supporting its Francophone immigration objectives may receive priority. Where French ability is the primary reason for prioritization, the province generally expects evidence equivalent to at least CLB 5 in French across all four language abilities.

This can be particularly relevant for candidates who have studied in French, previously lived in a French-speaking region, worked for a Francophone employer or hold a job offer from a Francophone employer in Newfoundland and Labrador.


What Happens After Provincial Nomination?

Receiving an invitation in the Newfoundland and Labrador PNP draw is not the same as receiving Canadian permanent residence.

An ITA allows a candidate to submit a complete provincial nomination application. If the province approves the application and issues a nomination, the candidate can then apply to the federal government for permanent residence.

For candidates nominated through an Express Entry-linked provincial pathway, the nomination can provide a significant CRS advantage in the federal Express Entry system.

Applicants already in Canada may also have access to a Bridging Open Work Permit in qualifying circumstances once they have submitted their permanent residence application and meet federal requirements. IRCC’s current rules specify requirements around status, the complete PR application and acknowledgement of receipt.


What the September Draw Means for Candidates

The latest Newfoundland and Labrador PNP draw demonstrates that candidates should not assume the province will issue a predictable number of invitations in every round.

The province has moved away from a simple first-come, first-served approach and now uses a priority-based EOI model. The system was introduced partly because demand for limited economic immigration spaces had exceeded available capacity.

With 2,556 invitations already issued in 2026, candidates who have an eligible Newfoundland and Labrador job offer and whose profile aligns with the province’s current priorities may want to maintain an active EOI and ensure that their information remains accurate.

For those who receive an invitation, the 60-day application deadline is especially important.


FAQs : Newfoundland and Labrador PNP Draw

How many invitations were issued in the September 4 Newfoundland and Labrador PNP draw?
The province issued 97 invitations, all through the NLPNP.

Were any AIP candidates invited?
No. The September 4 round issued zero AIP invitations.

How many invitations has Newfoundland and Labrador issued in 2026?
As of September 4, the province had issued 2,556 invitations, including 2,162 NLPNP invitations and 394 AIP invitations.

How long is an EOI valid?
An EOI remains valid for 12 months. If it expires without an invitation, the candidate must submit a new EOI.

How long do candidates have to apply after receiving an ITA?
Candidates have 60 days to submit a complete provincial application after receiving an invitation.

Does meeting Newfoundland and Labrador’s priority criteria guarantee an invitation?
No. The province explicitly states that its prioritization criteria do not guarantee an ITA and may change according to labour-market needs and immigration allocations.


Source : CIC News

Read About : Canada Proof of Citizenship Processing Time Jumps to 33 Months in September 2026



Share

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top