Alberta Invites 1550 Immigration Candidates in Major AAIP Draw Series Targeting Industries With Labour Shortage

Share

alberta-invites-1550-immigration-candidates

Table of Contents

Alberta Continues Aggressive Immigration Selection Strategy as More Than 7,800 Candidates Receive Invitations in 2026

Alberta invites 1550 immigration candidates (ITAs) for provincial nomination through a series of seven immigration draws conducted between May 20 and June 2, 2026, reinforcing the province’s focus on attracting workers in industries facing ongoing labour shortages.

The latest selection rounds, conducted through the Alberta Advantage Immigration Program (AAIP), targeted candidates in key sectors including technology, manufacturing, agriculture, construction, healthcare, tourism, and rural communities.

With these new invitations, Alberta has now invited at least 7,819 immigration candidates to apply for provincial nomination in 2026, making it one of Canada’s most active Provincial Nominee Programs this year.

Quick Summary : Alberta Invites 1550 Immigration Candidates

  • Alberta issued 1,550 invitations between May 20 and June 2.
  • Seven separate AAIP draws were conducted.
  • Invitations targeted tech, agriculture, manufacturing, construction, healthcare and tourism sectors.
  • Alberta Opportunity Stream received the largest share of invitations.
  • Alberta has invited 7,819 candidates so far in 2026.
  • The province has used 2,587 nomination spaces from its 2026 allocation.
  • More than 38,000 worker EOIs remain in Alberta’s immigration pool.

Alberta Conducts Seven New Immigration Draws

The Alberta Advantage Immigration Program published the results of seven immigration draws on June 2, revealing one of the province’s busiest invitation periods of the year.

Across the seven rounds, Alberta selected candidates through multiple immigration pathways, including:

Alberta Opportunity Stream

Alberta Express Entry Pathways

Rural Renewal Stream

Tourism and Hospitality Stream

Dedicated Healthcare Pathways

Priority Sector Initiatives

The province focused heavily on occupations linked to labour shortages and economic growth priorities.


Alberta Opportunity Stream Receives Majority of Invitations

The Alberta Opportunity Stream accounted for the largest share of invitations issued during the latest selection rounds.

64.1% of All Invitations

were issued through the Alberta Opportunity Stream.

This stream remains Alberta’s primary pathway for temporary foreign workers and eligible candidates already working in the province.

The continued emphasis on this category reflects Alberta’s strategy of retaining workers who are already contributing to the provincial economy.


Technology Sector Receives Major Boost

One of the most significant draws targeted candidates through Alberta’s Express Entry Accelerated Tech Pathway.

The May 29 selection round became:

Alberta’s Largest Tech Draw of 2026

The pathway supports technology professionals working in high-demand occupations and has become one of Alberta’s fastest-growing immigration streams.

Technology continues to play a critical role in Alberta’s economic diversification efforts, particularly in Calgary and Edmonton.


Manufacturing Workers Also Targeted

The province conducted one of its largest manufacturing-focused draws on May 21.

Manufacturing remains a priority sector as Alberta seeks to strengthen:

  • Industrial production.
  • Supply chain resilience.
  • Value-added processing.
  • Skilled trades employment.

The latest invitations are expected to help employers address persistent labour shortages in production and manufacturing operations.


Agriculture Sector Continues to Receive Priority

Agriculture remains one of Alberta’s most important industries and continues to receive dedicated immigration support.

The May 22 agriculture-focused draw represented one of the largest agricultural selections conducted by Alberta this year.

The province has repeatedly identified workforce shortages in:

  • Farming operations.
  • Agricultural processing.
  • Food production.
  • Rural economic development.

Targeted immigration remains a key strategy for supporting these sectors.


Alberta Holds First Construction-Focused Draw

One of the most notable developments was Alberta’s first immigration draw specifically targeting skilled trades linked to the construction industry.

Construction Sector Draw

Held on May 20, 2026.

The selection reflects increasing demand for workers involved in:

  • Residential construction.
  • Infrastructure development.
  • Commercial projects.
  • Skilled trades occupations.

With housing development remaining a major provincial priority, Alberta continues seeking workers capable of supporting future construction projects.


Alberta’s 2026 Nomination Allocation

The federal government allocated Alberta:

6,239 Provincial Nomination Spaces

for 2026.

As of June 3:

Nominations Used

2,587

Remaining Spaces

3,816

This means Alberta still has a substantial number of nomination opportunities available during the remainder of the year.


Breakdown of Alberta Nomination Usage

The Alberta Opportunity Stream continues to dominate provincial nominations.

StreamAllocationNominations IssuedRemaining
Alberta Opportunity Stream3,4251,3942,031
Rural Renewal Stream1,000480520
Tourism & Hospitality15010050
Dedicated Healthcare Pathways500112388
Accelerated Tech Pathway600267333
Priority Sector Draws600213387
Entrepreneur Streams901773

The figures suggest Alberta still has significant room to continue issuing invitations throughout 2026.


Additional Nomination Spaces Used for Special Categories

Beyond its standard nomination allocation, Alberta has also dedicated spaces to attract specialized talent.

These include:

Practice-Ready Physicians

50 nominations

Francophone Candidates

12 nominations

These targeted allocations support Alberta’s healthcare system and Francophone immigration objectives.


More Than 38,000 Candidates Remain in Alberta’s Pool

Competition for provincial nomination remains strong.

As of June 3, Alberta reported:

Worker Expressions of Interest (EOIs)

38,292

The largest concentration of candidates remains within the Alberta Opportunity Stream.

Alberta Opportunity Stream EOIs

24,276

representing approximately 63.4% of all worker profiles currently in the provincial pool.


Applications Awaiting Processing

The province also released updated application inventory figures.

Total Applications Awaiting Processing

1,222

Breakdown by pathway:

StreamApplications Awaiting Processing
Alberta Opportunity Stream469
Rural Renewal Stream99
Tourism & Hospitality27
Healthcare Pathways21
Accelerated Tech Pathway333
Priority Sector Initiatives387
Entrepreneur Streams251

The data suggests Alberta continues to process applications while maintaining a manageable inventory.


What This Means for Immigration Candidates

The latest draw series sends a strong signal about Alberta’s current immigration priorities.

The province continues focusing on workers in:

Technology

Software, IT, and digital innovation occupations.

Construction

Skilled trades and infrastructure-related professions.

Agriculture

Food production and rural workforce needs.

Manufacturing

Industrial and production occupations.

Healthcare

Medical professionals and healthcare support workers.

Tourism and Hospitality

Workers supporting Alberta’s growing visitor economy.

Candidates with experience in these sectors may continue seeing strong opportunities through Alberta’s immigration system during the remainder of 2026.


Why Alberta Remains a Top Immigration Destination

Alberta continues attracting newcomers because of:

  • Strong labour market demand.
  • Competitive wages.
  • Lower housing costs compared to some major Canadian cities.
  • Diverse immigration pathways.
  • Significant nomination allocations.

The province’s willingness to conduct targeted sector-specific draws also provides additional opportunities for candidates whose occupations align with labour market priorities.


Key Takeaways Of Alberta Invites 1550 Immigration Candidates

  • Alberta Invites 1550 Immigration Candidates in seven draws between May 20 and June 2.
  • Tech, manufacturing, agriculture, construction, and healthcare workers were targeted.
  • Alberta has invited 7,819 candidates so far in 2026.
  • The province still has 3,816 nomination spaces available.
  • More than 38,000 candidates remain in Alberta’s EOI pool.
  • Alberta Opportunity Stream continues to dominate provincial nominations.
  • Construction workers were targeted in Alberta’s first dedicated construction draw.

FAQ : Alberta Invites 1550 Immigration Candidates

How many invitations did Alberta issue in its latest draws?

Alberta Invites 1550 Immigration Candidates across seven draws conducted between May 20 and June 2, 2026.

Which sectors were targeted?

Technology, manufacturing, agriculture, construction, healthcare, tourism, and hospitality sectors were targeted.

How many nominations does Alberta have in 2026?

Alberta received 6,239 provincial nomination spaces from the federal government.

How many nomination spaces remain?

As of June 3, Alberta had 3,816 nomination spaces remaining.

How many candidates are in Alberta’s EOI pool?

There are currently 38,292 worker EOIs in Alberta’s immigration pool.


Source : CIC News

Read About : New Alberta Laws and Rules in June 2026



Share

One thought on “Alberta Invites 1550 Immigration Candidates in Major AAIP Draw Series Targeting Industries With Labour Shortage”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top